Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Errors, malfunctions, website typos.
Post Reply
mctom
F8 - Hawthorn
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 1:19 pm
Location: Gdansk, Poland

Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Post by mctom » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:39 pm

So I've got some sample channels, all populated with some recorded samples.
No matter which one I arm, when I press global record button, I get the message that there are no channels ready to be recorded to. That's fine.

However, if I create a new, empty sample channel, and arm it along with other, already populated channels, the recording process will begin on all armed channels, populated or not, and overwrite their content.

So I see an inconsistency here, but I'm not sure what was the intended behavior. Personally I got pissed off several times discovering I've just overwritten a channel I didn't want to overwrite.

I think that the easiest solution to that problem is:
a) by default disable channel arm after recording, and
b) disable and gray out the arm button on channels that cannot be armed for recording anyway (until they are "free channel"ed).
OR
a) by default disable channel arm after recording, and
b) simply let the populated sample channel to be armed and overwritten.

What do you think?

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Post by FFT » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:18 pm

mctom wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:39 pm
However, if I create a new, empty sample channel, and arm it along with other, already populated channels, the recording process will begin on all armed channels, populated or not, and overwrite their content.
Yes, confirmed: this is clearly a bug.
mctom wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:39 pm
a) by default disable channel arm after recording, and


Good point
mctom wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:39 pm
b) disable and gray out the arm button on channels that cannot be armed for recording anyway (until they are "free channel"ed).
[...]
b) simply let the populated sample channel to be armed and overwritten.
I'd go with the first option, which looks safer. As you noticed is pretty annoying (to say the least) having the sample accidentally overwritten if you forget to un-arm the channel first. However this way you would lose the ability to overdub. Is the audio overdub still useful?

mctom
F8 - Hawthorn
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 1:19 pm
Location: Gdansk, Poland

Re: Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Post by mctom » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:44 pm

At this point there is no overdub functionality as far as I know (by this I mean mixing in a new material with the existing one within a channel). So I agree that #1 sounds better for now.

mctom
F8 - Hawthorn
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 1:19 pm
Location: Gdansk, Poland

Re: Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Post by mctom » Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:00 pm

How about making it a global option, to either disable arming for a populated channel, or permitting overwriting?
In the future, when overdub is developed, this could be the third option.

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Giada allows for overwriting existing sample channels

Post by FFT » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:31 am

I think the global option is the way to go.

P.S. Github issue here: https://github.com/monocasual/giada/issues/224

Post Reply