Page 1 of 1

[FIXED] Can't select plug-in folder

Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:48 pm
by WillZ
Hi,

I'm trying to try Giada, but it's impossible to select any plug-in folder.

When I click on "+" to add a folder, I can see my drives letters in the windows, but when I click on a drive letter, I get an alert "invalid path".

I finally managed to specify one of my folders path copying and pasting the path directly in the field, but I still have no plug-in when I try to add a plug-in to a sample channel.

I had the same the first time I tried to open a sample : I had my drive letters, but an error when trying to open one. I quit Giada, retarsted it as an administrator and then it worked.

Re: Can't select plug-in folder

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:45 pm
by FFT
Hi WillZ,

I can confirm the bug on Windows. There's something wrong with the file selection. Thanks for reporting, we are looking into this one!

Re: Can't select plug-in folder

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:06 pm
by FFT
Fixed in development version, to be released soon.

Re: Can't select plug-in folder

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:10 pm
by vision
Fixed in 0.14.6.