Sample Pileup! Help!

Post Reply
mattyf
F1 - Bilberry
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 9:55 pm

Sample Pileup! Help!

Post by mattyf » Sat May 05, 2018 10:21 pm

Hi,

I am having an issue that I cannot figure how to solve. Maybe someone here can shed some light.

With the sequencer running, I can create a sample channel, arm it, press record, and record a sample onto a channel and get it looping (although this transition is not smooth), and then disarm the channel. I can create a new sample channel, arm it for recording, push the record button, and record a sample onto that channel. When playback starts it becomes apparent that the second channel recorded the input AND the output from the channel before it. This continues and is compounded with each channel I add until I have one channel at the end with a giant mess in it.

Also, how do I get the timing to sync up, the transition from recording to playing is rough as anything, at least for me.

I have a Mackie Onyx Black Jack audio interface, and the laptop I use has the typical Realtek high definition audio. I'm hoping it's a configuration thing that I missed. Someone please take me under their wing. I'm used to physical Roland Loop Pedals.

MattyF

User avatar
FFT
F14 - Syrian Rue
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:51 pm

Re: Sample Pileup! Help!

Post by FFT » Tue May 08, 2018 7:30 pm

Hi MattyF,

What you are describing is odd, indeed. If un-armed, a channel should not record the input stream. Quick question: what version of Giada are you using?

Udangzil
F1 - Bilberry
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:31 pm
Location: North Berhen,NJ

Re: Sample Pileup! Help!

Post by Udangzil » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:52 pm

mattyf wrote:
Sat May 05, 2018 10:21 pm
Hi,

I am having an issue that I cannot figure how to solve. Maybe someone here can shed some light.

With the sequencer running, I can create a sample channel, arm it, press record, and record a sample onto a channel and get it looping (although this transition is not smooth), and then disarm the channel. I can create a new sample channel, arm it for recording, push the record button, and record a sample onto that channel. When playback starts it becomes apparent that the second channel recorded the input AND the output from the channel before it. This continues and is compounded with each channel I add until I have one channel at the end with a giant mess in it.

Also, how do I get the timing to sync up, the transition from recording to playing is rough as anything, at least for me.

I have a Mackie Onyx Black Jack audio interface, and the laptop I use has the typical Realtek high definition audio. I'm hoping it's a configuration thing that I missed. Someone please take me under their wing. I'm used to physical Roland Loop Pedals.

MattyF
I have the same issue!

mctom
F8 - Hawthorn
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 1:19 pm
Location: Gdansk, Poland

Re: Sample Pileup! Help!

Post by mctom » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:04 am

Hi,

For me it sounds like a config issue. My guess is that right now the sound source (let's assume it's a mic) is forwarded to the system mixer and speakers all the time, and Giada is set up to record system mixer.
In this case, if one is recording a new channel while the previous channels are playing, Giada will record everything it hears, rendering the described effect.

If the above is correct, this is just a matter of proper setup on the OS level.

Post Reply