Page 1 of 1

Can't load VSTs

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:20 am
by RadicalPosture
Hi,

I've been trying to load VSTs on Giada, but they don't appear in the list. I'm not sure if I'm not doing it right or if the plugins aren't compatible. Is there anything I can do?

Re: Can't load VSTs

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:07 pm
by FFT
Hi RadicalPosture,

Make sure you're loading VST2. Giada currently doesn't support VST3 (we have plans for it: https://github.com/monocasual/giada/issues/72).

Re: Can't load VSTs

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:36 am
by arpeg
I don't even have the scan for plugins option. No plugins tab in the config and no FX buttons anywhere. What am I missing?

Re: Can't load VSTs

Posted: Fri Nov 13, 2020 8:17 am
by mctom
arpeg wrote:
Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:36 am
I don't even have the scan for plugins option. No plugins tab in the config and no FX buttons anywhere. What am I missing?
It seems that you have a Giada version that has been compiled without VST support. Did you compile it yourself? Try one of the official builts to see if the VST functionality is there. If you have to compile it yourself to make it work in your environment, make sure to pass a VST enabling flag to the compiler. Hope it helps!